QUESTION

What do I do to legalize the custody of my son?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2016 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am married and had a child with another woman. She and I both signed the affidavit of parentage when our son was born. The mother of my child has recently died. I was told by a judge that asking for custody in the traditional manner was not appropriate since the mother is deceased.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the paternity was legally established it would appear you are the sole surviving parent and would be presumed to have custody and responsibility for your child. Is someone disputing that?
Answered on Mar 14th, 2016 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters