QUESTION

What do I do to revoke a temporary guardianship?

Asked on Apr 22nd, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I signed over temporary guardianship to my mother in my absence to my 6 and 3 year old sons. I was told that I could revoke the rights at any time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
A lawyer didn't tell you that. If there is a guardianship, you have to ask the court to terminate it. If there is no court case, there is no guardianship.
Answered on May 24th, 2016 at 9:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters