QUESTION

What do I do to visit him if husband’s girlfriend has medical power of attorney?

Asked on Sep 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
Despite my son’s wishes and no proof in writing, she is threatening to have me banned from visiting my husband. My children are distraught over this and my husband and I were on good terms
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
If you are married you should control. If Hospital/Doctor refuses visitation then you will need court action. Hospital/Doctor should give you a copy of the document.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If she has a medical power of attorney, then there is proof in writing, so she can ban you.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I must assume that he is no longer your husband, and therefore, legally, as to him you have no more legal rights in this manner that any person off the street.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:41 PM

Report Abuse
Jason David Smith
A medical power of attorney does not prevent anyone from visiting anyone, unless such is detrimental to health.
Answered on Sep 18th, 2013 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters