QUESTION

What do I do when my soon to be ex-spouse does not agree to pay child support?

Asked on Feb 18th, 2015 on Child Support - Nevada
More details to this question:
My spouse and I agreed on joint petition divorce but he does not agree to pay child support. He wanted the divorce and is willing not to sign the divorce papers because he does not want to pay child support. We have a 3 year old daughter, I am pregnant and due 3/20/2015. I will be unemployed due to maternity leave. I need child support due since I cannot provide for the children while I am on maternity leave.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
There are a couple of questions you might be actually asking. If it is: "How can I make him sign the joint petition calling for child support?" The short answer is "you can't."  If you are talking to him, you might want to tell him that the judges will not (or at least SHOULD not) approve the paperwork if you tried to submit a joint petition WITHOUT providing for child support by the non-custodial parent, there being a specific statute prohibiting them from doing so.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/child-support/. If your question is "What is the alternative to filing a joint petition?" Then the answer is file a regular complaint for divorce, and a preliminary motion for child custody and support.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/divorce/ http://willicklawgroup.com/preliminary-matters-and-motions/ It should like what you actually need is an in-depth consultation with a family law specialist to go over all of your issues, options, risks,, costs, and benefits.  You should do so sooner rather than later. Marshal
Answered on Feb 19th, 2015 at 11:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters