QUESTION

what do i do when no one wants to give me the exact location of where my husband is, and they know his location

Asked on May 20th, 2020 on Divorce - Virginia
More details to this question:
My husband was deported a few years ago, due to harming one of our children. His family knows where his location is, but is refusing to to give me the information needed to file for my divorce. How do I go about filing for my divorce with these circumstances since he was deported back to his home country of Mexico.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Fairfax, VA
2 Awards
Lawyers.com offers general information and not legal advice. You are asking for specific information, which cannot be provided unless you provide additional information.  You need to consult with a family lawyer in your area to discuss this matter in greater detail. Most lawyers charge by the hours, therefore, you need to discuss fees and cost for an initial consultation before setting up a meeting.  Best of luck~
Answered on Jun 01st, 2020 at 11:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters