QUESTION

What do i file to oppose other parties request to relocate?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2017 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Hearing is in Nevada Court, Clark County. Father has primary in NV I live in CA. He filed to relocate to South Carolina. He has no friends or family OR job there. I do not know what firm to file to contest his motion.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
While your question seems to have a couple of extra words in in it,a motion to relocate is opposed with an "Opposition to Motion to Relocate."  Obviously, the best way to file such a motion is to hire a competent family law specialist to do so.  If you cannot or do not wish to, youi can review the substantive law on relocations here, and there is a self-help center with forms to assist you in putting together an opposiiton, which youi can access here.
Answered on Nov 15th, 2017 at 7:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters