QUESTION

what do I file with the court to request an existance of a common law marriage? Is it a motion for modification or clarification?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My husband & divorced - we think (neither us nor our attorneys signed the decree, we were not asked if we wanted the divorce or if we agreed to the divorce). We went before the judge on April 23rd. I was crying, very upset and pushed by the judge and my husbands attorney to finish. (my attorney said she remembers this) No decree was submitted. We got back together, but my husband''s attorney said we had to finish it, being we''d already gone before the judge. July 8,2009 we stood there & neither of us said anything. We were living back together and even went to the courthouse together. Since then we got engaged to be remarried, lived together, have accounts together and have openly stated that we were husband & wife. Since July 2009 our wedding got put on hold, because my husband got cancer & recently died. He was wearing his wedding ring when he passed, but his family is not acknowledging me as his wife. I spoke to a judge & he''ll hear it, but I need to know what I need to file.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Collaborative Family Law Attorney serving Dallas, TX at Quaid Farish, LLC
Update Your Profile
My sympathies to you on the death of your husband.  Please go immediately to a lawyer in your area and get some help.  If you can not afford a lawyer, there are legal aid services in most areas in Texas.  You need some help with this.  Did your husband have a Will?  If so, does it name you as his beneficiary? You can file a Declaratory action to have a Court determine whether you were common law married in the State of Texas.  In order to qualify for being common law married, you have to be able to prove the following:  1) a declaration of marriage has been signed meeting the requirements of the Texas Family Code; or 2) the man and woman agreed to be married and after the agreement they lived in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married. You should bring the proceeding before the second anniversary of the date you ceased living together.      
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2012 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters