QUESTION

What do I have to do for them to lower my support?

Asked on Feb 22nd, 2017 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have a family of 7. Four of them are not mine but my wife doesn't work and know I have to pay a lot of support for my other two kids not included of the 7. I afford a two-bedroom apartment for my family because I have to pay so much support for the two kids.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
The primary factors that will effect the child support are the timeshare percentage you have with your children, your income, and the income of the custodial parent. If any of these change, you can explore a modification of child support.
Answered on May 08th, 2017 at 2:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters