QUESTION

What do I have to do if I have full custody of my son and I want my wife to adopt him?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2013 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live in Illinois and I have full custody of my son and my wife would like to adopt my son and I would like her too. What do I have to do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Family Law Attorney serving Hillside, IL
1 Award
Your question can't be answered because you don't say anything about your son's biological mother (whether she's out of the picture, or has visitation, etc.). So, a skilled custody attorney would need to discuss this matter with you in greater detail, & ask you many questions, in order to give you the complete, proper legal advice you need (& a quote to represent you). Schedule a consultation ASAP. Once the matter has been resolved to your satisfaction, you'll be glad you paid the money to hire an experienced attorney & properly protect your, your son's & your wife's legal rights.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters