QUESTION

What do I have to do to change my 4year old son's last name?

Asked on Nov 13th, 2013 on Family Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Father is not in the picture nor did he sign the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
If you want to do a name change the birth father has to consent to that.  If the birth father is not named on the birth certificate, you might be able to legally do the name change without him.  If you are not getting child support from the father and don't know where he lives or how to get in touch with him, you may be able to file the paperwork without his consent.  If you do know where he is, it would be best to get his consent.  The paperwork you need to file can be found at the New Jersey Judiciary website. 
Answered on Nov 14th, 2013 at 10:35 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters