QUESTION

What do I have to do to get divorced asap and how long will the process be before I can finally be divorced?

Asked on Apr 17th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I am married and live in another state now since 12/27/2015. I had started the process but decided to give it one more chance so I stopped it. I told the judge and never went back. It was a very abusive relationship so it didn’t work out. I moved here to get away from him. When I filed for my divorce, I filed for custody because I have a daughter and I thought she was his but we had a court ordered DNA test and turns out she is not his. However, when my daughter was born, I was still legally married to my first husband shortly after I was divorced from him. He says he will not sign the divorce papers if I file and says he’s going to drag it out as long as he can.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
In California, it takes 180 days from the day the other side is served with papers.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2017 at 10:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters