QUESTION

What do I have to do to get divorced from my wife without her consent? How?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I need to get a divorce on no fault grounds. What do I have to do to make this possible if I have one daughter that is 5 years old that lives with my wife? Can I get divorced even if my wife is not in favor of it? I can whatever assets and pay maintenance for my wife and kid after divorce.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
If you are in Florida, then it is a No Fault State and you can get divorced whether or not she consents. You should consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2015 at 12:59 AM

Report Abuse
You do not need the other spouse's consent to get divorced in Wisconsin. Locate an experienced family law attorney, and work with him to draft the Summons and Petition, and any motions for temporary orders.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 2:36 PM

Report Abuse
You might want to consider hiring an attorney. If she is going to give you problems with child support, alimony, division of property and debts, it is best to start right. Start right with hiring an attorney from the beginning.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
File as a contested divorce, she has to sign/agree to nothing.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 2:05 PM

Report Abuse
Yes you no longer need fault grounds to obtain a divorce; just a one year physical separation is required.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
File papers and have her served. If she does nothing, go forward with a default judgment. If she does respond, the court can order a judgment of dissolution of marriage over her objection.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2015 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters