QUESTION

What do I have to do to get emergency custody?

Asked on Oct 03rd, 2015 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
My ex left several months ago, leaving me and our nearly 3 year old daughter. I have been taking care of her with a little help from family. I work full time. She has only seen her daughter a handful of times since then, and claims her and her new husband are homeless. She has been making veiled threats regarding taking custody. Is there a place to get a free or discounted DNA test? I have plenty of text messages over the past few months regarding her at one point wanting to give up custody, wanting to leave the state, etc. I know she uses drugs and has never held down a job. She would not be able to take care of our daughter. I just want to get the ball rolling before it’s too late. Thank you for any help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
This is a very confusing question. Do you want custody, or do you want to disown her if she is not your biological child? (If you did not contest that issue in the divorce, it is probably too late anyway.) There is no emergency here; you simply need to file a request to change custody to yourself. I advise you to get the help of a lawyer to make sure you are successful.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2015 at 8:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters