QUESTION

What do I have to do to get my son back from his father that has threatened to take him from me and move to another city or state and he has him now

Asked on Feb 06th, 2018 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
Me and my ex have been separated almost a year now we got into an argument in December 2017 from there things have gotten worse but I was still letting his mother get my son even after he threatened me via text message I let his mother get my son Friday before last for a week when I called to get my son she stated that my ex had came to get my son do when I called my ex he was very hostile and cursing about not bringing my son so his mother said she'll have him bring me my son yesterday so I waited around for them to come they never showed up So today when I went to get my son his mother called him with lies saying I disrespected her etc All I asked her to do was call her son because I felt like they were trying to keep my baby from me she the one who went off on me for no reason because I said I left my son under your care and ask you not to let him leave so my calls threatening saying he isn't bringing my son back he's taking him if I get the police involved he's going to come to my
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
Hey Laquita, you will need to contact an attorney right away. You will also need to petition for an emergency order to have the court bring your son back. But first discuss the situation with an attorney so that you can know all your options. My name is Ahsan, and we can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 //
Answered on Feb 06th, 2018 at 4:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters