QUESTION

What do i have to do to get visitation set up to see my kids.

Asked on May 07th, 2015 on Family Law - Ohio
More details to this question:
My child's mother is refusing to let me see or visit with our kids since she found out I was getting married. It was a problem before then but we sometimes worked thru it. I'm just tired of having to argue with her to see our kids and them visiting me and want to get a visitation in place so that she is held accountable for her actions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sharon Adams
It sounds like you don't have a custody order/parenting schedule in place.  If not, you need to get one.  When you divorced your wife there had to be some language dealing with support of the children.  You need to request a modification of the prior order and seek a set parenting time schedule.  Most every county in Ohio will have a local rule dealing with parenting times.  In Franklin County, its Rule 27.  This rule sets out the minimum standard for parenting time.  By getting such orders in place, you should be able to avoid some of the arguments, but if not, you can hold her accountable.
Answered on May 11th, 2015 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters