QUESTION

What do I have to do to have my husband adopt my son who has never seen his real dad?

Asked on May 24th, 2013 on Child Custody - Louisiana
More details to this question:
He is not on the birth certificate.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

You will have to give the biological father notice. If you know where he is, you can serve him and have him sign over his rights to the new father. If you do not know where he is, you have serve him through publication (newspaper).
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 2:17 PM

Report Abuse
You need an atty. The parental rights of bio dad need to be terminated. An atty can help with that and then your husband can do a step parent adoption. It's a lot of paperwork and some time in court. It is worth getting an attorney.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:52 AM

Report Abuse
You will have to terminate the parental rights of the biological father and then you file for a step parent adoption of your son once the biological father's parental rights are terminated.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Your husband would file a Petition for Intrafamily Adoption as he is your son's step-father. You or your attorney would ask the biological father if he would sign an Consent to the adoption. If he does, his parental rights are terminated. If he refuses to sign such, you have him served with your petition and will have a trial to determine whether the adoption should be granted.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have to file for adoption and notify the birth father that his rights will be terminated. If birth dad doesn't care, it should be a snap. If birth dad did not know he was the dad, it will probably be a big mess.
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters