QUESTION

What do I have to do to make my husband my daughter's legally adoptive father?

Asked on Sep 16th, 2015 on Child Custody - Nebraska
More details to this question:
My husband wants to adopt my daughter as his own and he has raised her with me. My daughter’s birth father has not been at all present for her whole 12 years of life. My husband is the only father she knows, and we want to start this process as soon as possible.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
I would need more details, if the biological father is amenable to this should not be a particularly difficult situation and your husband should be able to adopt the daughter he has raised. If the biological father objects it will be much more complex and expensive.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 1:14 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving St. Louis, MO at Gregory Brough
Update Your Profile
Your husband should obtain a step parent adoption of your daughter, which would entail terminating the parental rights of the biological father.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
The child's biological father must either voluntarily terminate his parental rights or the Courts must find him to have abandoned your child or not be a fit parent and terminate his rights.
Answered on Sep 16th, 2015 at 12:54 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters