QUESTION

What do I need to be able to enroll her in to school and take her to the doctor?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2014 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
My sister cannot handle her 17 year old daughter anymore. She has kicked her out several times already. My niece wants to move in with me and finish her last year of high school in my city. My sister agrees to this. It is short term as she will be 18 in 7 months. I would also need to sign her up for EBT and Medicaid.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

I believe that the easiest way to accomplish this task would be to have the your niece petition the court to be emancipated. As she is 17 and has the consent of her mother, this should not be an issue. After that she can live wherever she chooses, though having your support will be helpful for her petition. Once emancipated she can go through the process of obtaining EBT and Medicaid.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You just need the parent to sign a Delegation of Parental Powers, if you google "Michigan Delegation of Parental Powers" a number of fill in the blank forms come up that should work nicely. These have to be renewed every 6 months. If your sister won't sign one, you will need to file for guardianship.
Answered on Sep 04th, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters