QUESTION

What do I need to bring to a default divorce hearing in the state of New Jersey?

Asked on Nov 17th, 2015 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I live in the state of NJ and have been married for over 15 years and would like to file for divorce and keep cost minimum.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Neil Dorah
You can file for divorce with out a lawyer.  You should consider the pro se packet.  It is available on the New Jersey Judiciary website.  All of the documents you need are in that packet.   Please negotiate with spouse on how the assets will be divided, and get that in writing, and then try to complete the divorce forms. The Legal Services of New Jersey (LSNJ) does offer pro bono (indigent representation) service, and often have seminars to assist pro se (representing yourself) litigants in the divorce process.  You can call them and see if you qualify.  Best of luck during this difficult period. Contact me at your earliest convenience.  
Answered on Nov 17th, 2015 at 7:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters