QUESTION

what do i need to do about getting custody over my child?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I'm 18 and my now ex boyfriend is 19 and we have a 2 month old together. He keeps threatening to take my child from me and give my child up. Im to my breaking point and dont know what to do any more.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wrongful Death Attorney serving Canton, GA at Tommy Lee Maddox, PC
Update Your Profile
If he has not legitimated your child then he has absolutely NO RIGHTS at all - none.  The only standing he has is the obligation to pay support every 30 days of face criminal abandonment.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 3:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters