QUESTION

What do i need to do and expect if a georgia defacs worker visits me

Asked on Jan 14th, 2018 on Family Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
This Saturday morning my husband I received a visit from another county than our on defacs office mitchell county georgia the worker stated that some called their county defacs offices not the county we reside in and reported that there was drug paraphernalia seen in my husband's vehicle that he drives ...well first off my husband doesn't own no vechile and he has no driver license to drive any vechile what should we expect now and how should we handle this acquisition.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
It looks like someone is trying to put your husband into trouble. It’s best to remain calm and cooperate with them and informing them that he has no drivers license and no car to begin with and does not do drugs (he does not right)? Contact an attorney if the matter looks like is not resolving and only escalating. Looking forward to hearing from you.
Answered on Jan 16th, 2018 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters