QUESTION

What do I need to do for my husband of 6 years to adopt my 8 year old daughter?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I have custody of her with her dad ordered supervised visitation 8 hours per week. He hasn't seen her in 7 years and isn't paying his support either. The courts say they can't serve him if they can't find him. I'm so lost and my daughter so wants to have our last name. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In order to allow your current husband to adopt your daughter, you can file a petition to terminate the natural father's rights and then a petition for adoption. In order to serve your daughter's father you will probably need to serve him "by publication," which means that if he cannot be located then you will try to give him notice in a legal publication. There are several steps required to this process so an attorney can be very helpful or you can visit the self help center at the family court. The termination and adoption will be based on the best interests of the child so the fact that the natural father has abandoned your daughter will weigh heavily in your favor.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 4:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters