QUESTION

What do I need to do for my son's father to sign over his rights so that my fiancé can adopt my son?

Asked on Feb 21st, 2017 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
I have had full custody of my son since birth and he is now 9 years old. My son's father and I split up before my son was born and has no contact with my son at all. I have been with my fiancé since my son was about 9 months old. My fiancé would like to adopt my son and my son's father has no problem with that. He has agreed to sign over his rights as father. I just need to get everything needed for him to do so is his only request.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
If the child's father is willing to relinquish his rights as you say, he can do a voluntary termination of rights in the context of an adoption, once the adoption is filed. In every adoption, a home study has to be done prior to the adoption being finalized. You should see an attorney to do the adoption. The home study may be a bit problematic since you are not married to the potential adoptive father, making the relationship somewhat less stable. It will lead to a fair number of questions by the social worker as to why you're not married if you've lived together all these years. So be prepared.
Answered on May 05th, 2017 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters