QUESTION

What do I need to do if I have a warrent out for my arrest for non child support payments in Wisconsin?

Asked on Nov 30th, 2015 on Child Support - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I have a friend that has been issued a warrant for non payment of child support. He has not made a payment since July 2014, the child is now 21. His outstanding balance is about 17,000. Is there a way to work with them and keep him out of jail?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You should check on the Wisconsin circuit court internet site (c-cap) to see who issued the warrant and why. Once you establish that, you can  consider making a significant payment towards the arrears, which may go a long way towards whether the court finds you in contempt and puts you in jail or let's you go free. If you are being criminally charged ,you should consider hiring a criminal  defense attorney to help you.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2015 at 4:56 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters