QUESTION

What do I need to do if I missed court mediation date twice?

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I mixed up the dates. Any advice in this matter. It was supposed to be on the 11th and I was thinking that it is on the 19th. I want to deal with this as quickly as possible.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
If you have a court hearing date, the court will send you to mediation that morning. Another option is to contact the mediation office yourself and get a new date and then notice the other side with the new mediation date.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 6:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters