QUESTION

What do I need to do if I moved away with my child whom I have full sole custody of?

Asked on Oct 23rd, 2015 on Child Custody - California
More details to this question:
I have sole physical and legal custody of my child thru the courts. Do I still need to file a leave of state if the non-custodial parent moved to another state years ago? I didn’t know any legal action was needed before we move, and have been living here over a year now. I told my ex-husband we were moving and he didn't have much to say about it. Could I get into trouble if he suddenly wanted to try and get custody? The visitation order simply states the respondent's right of visitation in the location as arranged by parties. The visitation shall be supervised by an individual approved by petitioner and at the location approved by her. He also has to give me 2 week notice before he comes to town, written agreement of day time and place the child will return to petitioner.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
You appear to be fine. You should just make sure the father has a way to contact you if he wants to arrange visitation.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2015 at 4:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters