QUESTION

What do I need to do if I was awarded the house in divorce but ex won't leave?

Asked on Sep 26th, 2013 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My ex was supposed to be out on June 30 but won't leave. What legal action do I need to take to get her out?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

In Ohio, you have several options available to you, from simple eviction to a motion to show cause. Please contact your attorney for information about the best way to remove your ex.
Answered on Sep 27th, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters