QUESTION

What do I need to do if I’m paying alimony but now I am on SSDI?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I live in Colorado but filed my divorce paperwork in LA because ex was from LA. In the divorce decree, it clearly states I would have to pay monthly alimony for lifetime unless my health and finances change. My finances have been cut in half.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Domestic Relations Attorney serving Covington, LA at Rivers, Nelson
Update Your Profile
You need to immediately file for a reduction or termination.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 10:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters