QUESTION

What do I need to do in order to get the father of my child to sign away his rights?

Asked on May 19th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
The father of my child would like to sign away his rights. I am in agreement, what is my next step?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
There is no next step. A parent can not just sign away his rights. If you are not married to him and do not depend on any public benefits for the child and neither one of you has done anything to establish his legal paternity, then nothing will happen. He does not get to see the child and you won't get child support. If you are getting benefits, then the state will go after him for child support so as not to burden the tax payer with the expense. However, he or you would have to take an active step for him to get to see the child. If there is someone who wants to adopt the child e.g. a new spouse, then rights can be terminated as part of the adoption process.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Dave Hawkins
In WA. state, the only way a father can sign away his rights is if another is willing to adopt the child you cannot run away from being a parent. If that were allowed, no one would be paying child support and the Sate would have to support all of these kids whose father's want to avoid paying child support by signing away their rights. Its a common misconception.
Answered on May 21st, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters