QUESTION

What do I need to do now to help to ensure I have physical custody of the child once born?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2016 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am relocating. I am in the first trimester of my pregnancy. I was impregnated from a guy I dated for two months. I plan on leaving but now want to understand legally what my rights are and what the father’s rights are. Do I need to inform him that I am moving?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If we are talking about a fetus conceived in Wisconsin, there is not much you can do until the child is born. Sadly, we all know that a certain number of pregnancies end in miscarriage, or planned abortion. So I do not think you need to notify the apparent biological father. Once the child is born, and very soon after that, I suggest you consult a lawyer in the state to which you are moving about its requirements. You probably should still be able to begin a paternity action, have the father ordered to pay child support, and provide for periods of temporary placement (formerly 'visitation') with him, if he wants it.
Answered on Jul 28th, 2016 at 5:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters