QUESTION

What do I need to do once my ex cohabitates? My UOSS states that I can stop alimony after cohabitation for greater than 60 days.

Asked on Jul 19th, 2016 on Family Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband has a uniform order for spousal support as part of his judgement of divorce. One stipulation for terminating support is cohabitation for >60 days. His ex-wife has a boyfriend who moved here from Utah in February and is living in her home. It is now July, based on the UOSS can he just stop paying or do we need to get a lawyer and go to court. Additional info - they have been on and off engaged. They did apply for a marriage license but did not actually marry within 30 days due to Child Protective Services being called. CPS has documented that he was living in the residence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
IT would be extremely risky to simply stop paying. I would suggest filing a motion and then start putting the money into an escrow account to show that it is available if necessary. Good Luck, and be sure you have strong evidence of cohabitation.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2016 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters