QUESTION

What do I need to do to be granted an annulment in the state of Utah?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2018 on Family Law - Utah
More details to this question:
I was married on May 4th, 2018. This was my second marriage after being divorced for nearly 5 years after an 18 year marriage. In the past few weeks, my new husband has become extremely accusatory and emotionally hostile. He has been diagnosed with PTSD and is also Bi-Polar. He will not see a physician and refuses to even consider medication or therapy for either of these diagnoses. He has become emotionally hostile now with my 3 children living in the home as well. We have not even been married for 60 days yet, and I do not believe things will get any better. I believe for the safety and emotional stability of myself and my children, an annulment is my only option at this point.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Salt Lake City, UT at David R. Hartwig, Esq.
Update Your Profile
For an annulment you essentially have to show that there was some wrong-doing, or fraud, associated with you and he getting married. Simply being married for a short period is not a reason for an annulment. We'd have to talk to see if there is anything that could satisfy the "fraud" requirement. You might have sufficient facts. In the alternative, you can always file for divorce (in fact you could file for both, in the alternative and therefore save time and money.) You need to get with an aggressive family law attorney who has experience with annulments, divorce, custody and difficult cases. I know what these cases are like, having handled a number. Do your online research and get moving forward. Please understand that this site does not allow us to recommend any attorney or firm.  You need to get moving ... as in today, to hire an attorney and handle this matter correctly from the outset. Or, you can try doing it yourself, and bumble through. Of the two options, which choice is best for your children, and your rights with those children? Your situation involves major factual and procedural issues. These are issues that we can discuss. If you are interested in pursuing the matter further, I offer an initial 1/4 hour consultation without charge, and a 1/2 hour consultation for $50. If you want to set an appointment for the initial consultation, feel free to telephone, or email, my office; if you are outside of the Salt Lake area, we can handle all of this by phone.
 Don't wait any longer, give a call and let's getting working to protect your children.
 
David R. Hartwig

 801-486-1715
drhlaw@ix.netcom.com  
Answered on Jun 29th, 2018 at 7:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters