QUESTION

What do I need to do to be sure I am legally divorced in the US?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
I married a girl from Sweden in Illinois and she moved back to Sweden and we have been separated for many years now. She said she went through the divorce proceedings in Sweden. Does this transfer to the United States?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

If you are legally divorced there, if is recognized here in the US. I would request a copy, of your own records, however.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2014 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
In theory yes. But you better ask her for a copy of the papers. It might be better safe than sorry and get a divorce here.
Answered on Sep 26th, 2014 at 9:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters