QUESTION

What do I need to do to complete legal guardianship for our son, and is there such a thing as co-guardianship?

Asked on Aug 24th, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I currently have shared custody of our special needs child with his father and our son will be 18 in a few years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Who do you want to become the guardian(s)? When do you want a guardianship to begin? Is the goal now, while the child is still a minor, or to begin upon his attaining age 18? Will the child, upon becoming an adult, need someone making all decisions on his behalf, or only need protection financially, such as having a representative payee for his financial affairs. Sitting down now with counsel is a good plan, even if there turns out not to be a need to act right away.
Answered on Sep 19th, 2016 at 6:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters