QUESTION

What do I need to do to establish child support and visitation with my child?

Asked on Oct 18th, 2014 on Family Law - California
More details to this question:
My girlfriend and I had a child a year ago. We separated in August. She moved 120 miles away from where I live. We have a verbal arrangement for how much she wants for child support and my visitation with my child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to file a Petition to Establish Parental Relationship to establish yourself as the father and address custody, visitation and support for the child. Unfortunately, you will have to file this where the mom now lives. Verbal arrangements are usually not followed so you actually need court orders. Child support is based on both incomes (mom & dad) as well as the amount of time spent with the child.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2014 at 4:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters