QUESTION

What do I need to do to file a motion to dismiss child support that will be uncontested by the other parent?

Asked on May 16th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I have been primary custodial parent for the last 5 years with the other parent only taking the minor child for 2 overnight stays per week. The other parent has agreed to terminate the original child support order. I received a motion from the clerk, but upon return was told since it was uncontested that I needed another motion. What law form do I use? Is a financial affidavit required by both parents with the motion?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You do not need the right form, you need the right attorney. Yes, financial affidavits are mandatory.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2017 at 8:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters