QUESTION

What do I need to do to file custody if my son’s mom lives with her boyfriend who uses and has convictions for drugs?

Asked on Jul 14th, 2014 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I live with my son. We have no agreement on custody. She has used in the past and I don’t have any doubt she still is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Are you on the birth certificate? Did you sign a VAP? If the answer to those questions is no, then you first have to file an action to be declared the father. In that action you can seek custody. If the answer to those questions was yes, then you have to file an action seeking custody. Neither are simple things to do. It is best to at least consult with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2014 at 8:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters