QUESTION

What do I need to do to file involuntary termination of parental rights in the state of Wisconsin?

Asked on Jan 27th, 2016 on Family Law - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
The father is of my son is going to be released from prison soon. He is a dangerous man and I would like to keep him away from myself and my son.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
You cannot terminate the parental rights of the father, unless it is subject to an adoption or step-parent adoption. In the absnece of that, if you feel that he is a threat to you, you can file a petition for harassment or domestic violence injunction, depending on the facts of your case. If he has been abusive with your child, you can file a child abuse injunction to keep away from the child as well. I can't answer what your chances are either way, since you offer no facts as to why he is dangerous or what he has done to you or the child iin the past.
Answered on Jan 27th, 2016 at 5:00 PM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters