QUESTION

What do i need to do to get cousdy of my child if the person thats has cousdy got killed im the father

Asked on Nov 12th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
478 357 5468
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Sir: You will need to file a motion to modify custody in the county where the child resides. I would recommend this is the done quickly. Otherwise, you will likely wind up in a fight for custody with some third-party relative. Generally, the surviving parent has the right to custody over a child in Georgia. Miele v. Gregory, 248 Ga. 93 (1981).   Susan D. Taylor McGruder & Sumner706-291-7050
Answered on Nov 19th, 2012 at 9:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters