QUESTION

What do I need to do to get custody of my son?

Asked on May 10th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
About 6 years ago my ex was given physical custody of our son. I was to have visitation "at the parents discretion." My ex and his wife would not allow me to have contact with my son for a long time. He recently (16 years old), contacted me and informed me that he is very unhappy in the home. They uprooted him and moved out of state, to Texas. Recently I also relocated to Nevada. My son is afraid of his father and step mother and is threatening to run away if he can not come to live with me. I am willing to have him with me, but I need to know what I need to do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Too many unanswered jurisdictional questions.  If, as I suspect, your custody order was granted in some state other than NV or TX, then the jurisdiction to do anything about your question, given what I think you have said, is now in TX (if everyone left the issuing State, and the child has been in TX more than 6 months).  While you could talk to someone here, it would probably be more productive to speak with TX counsel.
Answered on May 11th, 2014 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters