QUESTION

what do i need to do to get Emergency Temporary Child Custody of my minor brother?

Asked on Jun 24th, 2014 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
Our mother was arrested and his dad is out of town dealing with a family death. I just need to be able to sign any legal documents/school related (sports etc) in the absence of both parents. He is 16 and currently in the care of my husband and me.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
I presume that you are over the age of 18.  The easiest thing would be to get a 6-month temporary guardianship, if your mom will sign the requisite form (you can start at the Clark County family law self-help center).  Otherwise, you can petition for guardianship.  If contested, or you can't get cooperation, you may want to consult with a family law specialist in this or another office to obtain guardianship.  See: http://willicklawgroup.com/guardianship/.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2014 at 7:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters