QUESTION

What do I need to do to go get my son

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2020 on Child Custody - Texas
More details to this question:
My sons father and I were never married we live in Texas, we went to the attorney generals office for child support the paper work states that I’m the custodial parent and him the non custodial parent so I let my son go and visit him for Thanksgiving and now he refuses to bring him home and says I can’t come and pick him up so if that paper from child support enough to go get my son or what do I need to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Arlington, TX
2 Awards
If the order includes a possession schedule for your child, you could enforce the schedule and get your child back. There are a couple of different documents you could file. If you don't want to get an attorney, you can find forms and instructions on how to get your child back at www.texaslawhelp.org.
Answered on Dec 09th, 2020 at 1:50 PM

--- The Overstreet Law Firm 2100 N. Main, Suite 228 Fort Worth, TX 76164 Phone: 817-810-9747 Email: rdolaw@gmail.com https://www.theoverstreetlawfirm.com/

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters