QUESTION

What do I need to do to have custody of my kids?

Asked on Mar 18th, 2011 on Child Custody - Virginia
More details to this question:
I have two very beautiful children that I could not financially take care of. I gave custody of them to their grandparents. Now I can take care of them. What do I need to do to get them back? I am having trouble being able to see them now. I have seen my daughter maybe 4 times and my son once a month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contracts & Agreements Attorney serving Chantilly, VA
You would have to file a petition based on your changed circumstances.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2011 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters