QUESTION

What do I need to do to have custody of my kids? How?

Asked on Aug 18th, 2015 on Child Custody - Michigan
More details to this question:
I have two very beautiful children that I could not financially take care of. I gave custody of them to their grandparents. Now I can take care of them. What do I need to do to get them back? I am having trouble being able to see them now. I have seen my daughter maybe 4 times and my son once a month.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You say you gave custody to the grandparents, but only a court can do that. So if there is a third party custody order in place and you have gotten your act together you can ask to modify the order and establish regular contact with the children with the potential of having them most of the time. The court may well order that the children continue to have regular contact with the grandparents. I suggest you get a lawyer.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
You have superior rights as their mother however you should enlist the help of legal counsel to regain custody.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
You don't really give enough information. Were your parental rights terminated?: If they were, there is little if anything you can do. Did you grant a guardianship? If that is what occurred you have a very good chance of getting them back.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
See an attorney, was there an order granting their custody to the grandparents?
Answered on Aug 18th, 2015 at 2:41 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters