QUESTION

What do I need to do to if I am leaving the country pregnant and want to postpone divorce?

Asked on Mar 02nd, 2014 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
I am pregnant and my husband left the house. I am having a hard time. My dad is sick in my home country so I decided to go back there to give birth and most likely stay there to raise the kid. I do not have the energy and or time to deal with divorce and property division at this time. I am planning on moving and coming back next year to make those arrangements. My husband seems to be OK with that. Is there a document that we can both sign that describes this arrangement? Is it necessary and recommended to do so? Thank you.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
Yes, you need to do so and get something filed with the court before you go. It doesn't require that much.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
There can be such a document. I suggest you check into Mediation. Mediation is Fast, Effective and Affordable. A Mediator can meet with you and your spouse to draft an Agreement (pre-divorce or whatever you prefer to call it) that suits you both. A Mediator cannot, however, give legal advise or guidance. You will need a Lawyer for that. Good luck.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
This plan can have many effects, including potentially on the citizenship of your unborn child. Please counsel with and attorney before you make a potential mistake. I would most certainly get any agreement properly drafted by an attorney, in writing and signed by both parties.
Answered on Mar 05th, 2014 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters