QUESTION

What do I need to do to move my child out of state?

Asked on Dec 08th, 2017 on Family Law - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I have primary custody of my daughter. We have joint custody her father and I. Her custody is handled in CT. Her father does not live in CT he moved to MA 4 years ago and owns a home there. I am getting married in January and my husband lives in upstate NY where we will move to. Moving there we still can follow the court order. The distance is not much different then my current residence.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You can certainly move the child out of state, however, you should inform the other parent of this new circumstances and reassure him that this move will not be able to affect his parental rights. If he still does not cooperate then you should get a lawyer that would be able to help you get permission from the court. To me personally, I consider this to be an easy modification but you should work with a an attorney to ensure that everything goes smoothly. If as parents you both can agree on the move, you guys can very well close out the custody case and focus on starting a new life in both MA and NY. Once you do move to NY, and if ever there is a dispute, you guys can always start the case again in NY where the kids will be residing. There is a lot that can happen and I can not play out all the possible scenario in this question-answer forum. Please consult a lawyer in a private consultation, phone or in person and go over all your available options.   Above answer and comments to questions are for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice or establishes an attorney-client relationship without a signed retainer. Please reach out to an attorney you are comfortable with working and discussing your case in more details.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2017 at 8:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters