QUESTION

What do i need to do to revoke guardianship?

Asked on Jun 27th, 2011 on Family Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
I voluntarily gave my mother guardianship of my son when i was incapable of taking care of him due to a car accident, I had a brain injury when i signed him over to her and she took me to her lawyer and i told him i agreed with her having guardianship. Now, I am able to take him back and dont have any clue what my first step would be or how hard it will be.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You need to contact an attorney to discuss your case.  As guardianship is a court action, it will normally require court action to dissolve the guardianship.  Meet with a local attorney to discuss your case and determine the necessary action.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2011 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters