QUESTION

What do I need to do to see my kids?

Asked on May 27th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
my husband has 2 kids that live in MN with their mother,we have tried so many tim es to see them but she does not allow him to do so because he is married and she is angry about that.she barely lets him speak to them on the phone.we send things that they may need in the mail to her because she does noit let him see them..but now after 4 yrs she has filed for child support against him.he has never been a deadbeat dad.what should we do now to make sure that he can see his kids?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If they were never married your husband needs to file action for legitimation seeking to become the children 's legal father and to seek regular visitation. I would also recommend he request a deviation in his child support to take into account the travel expenses he will incur.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2012 at 1:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters