QUESTION

what do I need to do while cps investigates me for child abuse?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
completed an interview with cps investigator regarding physical abuse by me to my children. No safety plan required and the investigator said she did not believe the children to be in any danger. However I am terrified of losing my kids, and confused why a report would have been filed in the first place. The investigation takes a minimum of 30 days. The allegations she mentioned are scary and horrific......I am going crazy waiting for them to complete the investigation.....but in the mean time legally do I need to be doing something?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
There is nothing to do other than consulting with a lawyer. I have not found any way of speeding up CPS other than talking to them to get information.
Answered on Apr 15th, 2013 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters