QUESTION

What do I need to file for custody of my nephews due to my sister's terminal illness?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2020 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My sister has been diagnosed with terminal brain cancer. She would like me to have custody of her 2 sons.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving South Euclid, OH at N.P. Weiss Law
Update Your Profile
I recommend that instead of custody you seek guardianship. It is an easier process and can stay in effect after your sister passes.
Answered on Sep 02nd, 2020 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters